Series A
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Organising body | National Football Series |
|---|---|
| Founded | 2036 |
| Country | Darmen |
| Confederation | CRF |
| Number of teams | 28 |
| Level on pyramid | 1 |
| Relegation to | Series B |
| Domestic cup(s) | National Cup |
| International cup(s) | Champions League Challengers Cup Copa de Campeones |
| Current champions | MTK Kingsville (11th title) (2064-65) |
| Most championships | MTK Kingsville (11 titles) |
| TV partners | DBC, DARBS, NBA |
| Website | www.seriesa.dar |
Series A is the top level of the Darmeni football league system. It currently features 28 clubs who face each other once in a single round-robin season. At the end of the season, the three clubs with the worst record are relegated to Series B.
MTK Kingsville are the most successful club to date, having won the league title eleven times.
Clubs
A total of 61 clubs have participated in at least one season of play in Series A. Ten of the 61 clubs have participated in the league in every season of the modern era of Darmeni football. While most clubs are fully professional, occassionally semi-professional clubs gain promotion to Series A. At present, only Yalvore United is semi-professional.
Current (2065-66)
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity | # of Series A Titles | # of Seasons in Series A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlético Augusta | Augusta | Augusta Stadium | 45,000 | 0 | 30 |
| Austin FC | Austin | Echolan Field | 12,000 | 0 | 19 |
| Brady City United | Brady City | Red Pike Arena | 18,000 | 0 | 24 |
| Brham United | Brham | Brham Stadium | 54,000 | 0 | 29 |
| Cairo United | Frecmenta | Swamp Arena | 2,600 | 0 | 4 |
| Chippewa Valley United FC | Chippewa Valley | The Valley | 32,000 | 1 | 30 |
| Chuckio FC | Chuckio | Warren Park | 35,000 | 0 | 30 |
| Darmen City United | Darmen City | Tyger Stadium | 40,000 | 0 | 28 |
| Eau Claire United | Eau Claire | Lyons Park | 27,157 | 0 | 13 |
| FC Dynamo Kalenda | Kalenda | Kalenda Park | 8,500 | 0 | 10 |
| Guard FC | Wilson | Building Society Stadium | 17,000 | 0 | 12 |
| Haiti Border Dogs | Haiti | Borderfields | 14,500 | 0 | 8 |
| IFK Liverpool United | Liverpool | Community Stadium | 32,500 | 0 | 29 |
| Jim Falls United[a] | Jim Falls | Jim Falls Parade | 22,000 | 0 | 28 |
| Johnho United | Johnho | Stadio Rushmore | 70,000 | 0 | 29 |
| Menomonie United | Menomonie | Wakanda Park | 22,000 | 0 | 21 |
| MTK Kingsville | Kingsville | Stadion Hungaria | 36,343 | 11 | 30 |
| Olympique Chuckio | Chuckio | Olympic Stadium | 28,000 | 0 | 30 |
| Rogerton Valladar CF | Rogerton | Estadio Monumental Ernesto Chavarría | 37,500 | 0 | 30 |
| Rogerton Whitecaps | Rogerton | Kalenda Stadium | 45,000 | 0 | 27 |
| Romanopolis United | Romanopolis | Mini Colossus | 25,000 | 3 | 30 |
| Royal PFC | Scott City | National Stadium | 75,000 | 0 | 26 |
| Scott City FC | Scott City | New City Stadium | 95,000 | 7 | 26 |
| Sportklub Palerma | Palerma | Sportklub Arena | 13,400 | 0 | 30 |
| Sterling City United | Sterling City | Sterling Stadium | 22,000 | 6 | 30 |
| Tempala United Saints | Tempala | Saints Hill Park | 26,000 | 0 | 30 |
| Vogler City Force | Vogler City | Force Arena | 5,500 | 0 | 21 |
| Yalvore United | Yalvore | Lumington Park | 7,000 | 0 | 6 |
Former
| Team | Location | # of Seasons in Series A | Most Recent Season in Series A |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Cleveland | Cleveland | 3 | 2063-64 |
| Ajax Pisuvar FC | Pisuvar | 1 | 2043-44 |
| Bloomer FC | Bloomer | 17 | 2054-55 |
| Cadott United | Cadott | 3 | 2062-63 |
| Café FC | Buckingham | 1 | 2055-56 |
| Ellesmere United | Ellesmere | 4 | 2063-64 |
| FC Excellence | West Scott City | 3 | 2051-52 |
| FC Valleyboys | Chippewa Valley | 3 | 2044-45 |
| Hendricks City Kickers | Hendricks City | 2 | 2057-58 |
| High Point FC | High Point | 2 | 2050-51 |
| Hugh Town Millionaires | Hugh Town | 12 | 2047-48 |
| Huntington Honkers FC | Huntington | 3 | 2062-63 |
| Ironopolis SC | Ironopolis | 2 | 2053-54 |
| Johnho City | Johnho | 1 | 2058-59 |
| Liverpool Dockers AFC | Liverpool | 1 | 2056-57 |
| Lynx FC | Maidenhead | 21 | 2056-57 |
| Maidenhead United | Maidenhead | 2060-61 | |
| Mansfield United FC | Mansfield | 2 | 2064-65 |
| Metro FC | Chuckio | 1 | 2055-56 |
| Metro Police FC | Scott City | 2 | 2064-65 |
| Nauti FC | Nauti | 2 | 2051-52 |
| North Bloomer Brewers | North Bloomer | 1 | 2047-48 |
| Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC | Frecmenta | 1 | 2062-63 |
| OGC Nauti | Nauti | 8 | 2044-45 |
| RCD Peterborough Energy | Peterborough | 2 | 2054-55 |
| Rogerton Rebels FC | Rogerton | 15 | 2061-62 |
| Rogerton United | Rogerton | 2 | 2057-58 |
| Rushmore United | Rushmore | 8 | 2044-45 |
| Seacoast United SC | Tim City | 8 | 2048-49 |
| Sporting Rigerata United | Rigerata | 15 | 2061-62 |
| Springfield United | Springfield | 1 | 2042-43 |
| Suburban Warriors | Oldtown | 1 | 2053-54 |
| Upper Township FC | Upper Township | 5 | 2064-65 |
- ↑ Number of seasons includes seasons of Club Jim Falls prior to merger with Jim Falls Marksmen to form Jim Falls United in 2059-60 season.
All-time table
Table is accurate as of the end of the 2064-65 season.
| Pos | Team | Seasons | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPS | PPG | 1st | 2nd | R | Début |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MTK Kingsville | 29 | 865 | 574 | 165 | 126 | 1851 | 751 | 1100 | 1887 | 65.07 | 2.18 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 2 | Sterling City United | 29 | 865 | 537 | 167 | 161 | 1686 | 806 | 880 | 1778 | 61.31 | 2.06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 3 | Tempala United Saints | 29 | 865 | 470 | 193 | 202 | 1593 | 978 | 615 | 1603 | 55.28 | 1.85 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 4 | Romanopolis United | 29 | 865 | 448 | 172 | 245 | 1525 | 1001 | 524 | 1516 | 52.28 | 1.75 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 5 | Chippewa Valley United FC | 29 | 865 | 415 | 202 | 248 | 1469 | 1113 | 356 | 1447 | 49.9 | 1.67 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 6 | Atlético Augusta | 29 | 865 | 415 | 198 | 252 | 1480 | 1107 | 373 | 1443 | 49.76 | 1.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 7 | Scott City FC | 25 | 734 | 426 | 158 | 150 | 1352 | 771 | 581 | 1436 | 57.44 | 1.96 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2040-41 |
| 8 | Rogerton Valladar CF | 29 | 865 | 398 | 187 | 280 | 1428 | 1141 | 287 | 1381 | 47.62 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 9 | Olympique Chuckio | 29 | 865 | 390 | 189 | 286 | 1381 | 1123 | 258 | 1359 | 46.86 | 1.57 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 10 | Darmen City United | 27 | 811 | 356 | 197 | 258 | 1303 | 1042 | 261 | 1265 | 46.85 | 1.56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 11 | IFK Liverpool United | 28 | 840 | 355 | 190 | 295 | 1285 | 1133 | 152 | 1255 | 44.82 | 1.49 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 12 | Chuckio FC | 29 | 865 | 356 | 177 | 332 | 1285 | 1209 | 76 | 1245 | 42.93 | 1.44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 13 | Brham United | 28 | 840 | 340 | 222 | 278 | 1265 | 1136 | 129 | 1242 | 44.36 | 1.48 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 14 | Johnho United | 28 | 831 | 327 | 198 | 306 | 1263 | 1182 | 81 | 1179 | 42.11 | 1.42 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 15 | Sportklub Palerma | 29 | 865 | 321 | 193 | 351 | 1225 | 1279 | -54 | 1156 | 39.86 | 1.34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2036-37 |
| 16 | Jim Falls United | 27 | 811 | 298 | 187 | 326 | 1158 | 1191 | -33 | 1051 | 38.93 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2036-37 |
| 17 | Lynx FC | 21 | 649 | 308 | 138 | 203 | 1016 | 815 | 201 | 1047 | 49.86 | 1.61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 18 | Rogerton Whitecaps | 26 | 763 | 289 | 168 | 306 | 1092 | 1115 | -23 | 1035 | 39.81 | 1.36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 19 | Royal PFC | 25 | 739 | 269 | 167 | 303 | 1045 | 1161 | -116 | 974 | 38.96 | 1.32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2038-39 |
| 20 | Brady City United | 23 | 667 | 174 | 138 | 355 | 758 | 1166 | -408 | 660 | 28.7 | 0.99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2037-38 |
| 21 | Menomonie United | 20 | 599 | 170 | 144 | 285 | 725 | 974 | -249 | 654 | 32.7 | 1.09 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2037-38 |
| 22 | Vogler City Force | 20 | 591 | 141 | 131 | 319 | 661 | 1076 | -415 | 554 | 27.7 | 0.94 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2036-37 |
| 23 | Austin FC | 18 | 529 | 137 | 119 | 273 | 583 | 930 | -347 | 530 | 29.44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2038-39 |
| 24 | Bloomer FC | 17 | 527 | 135 | 120 | 272 | 615 | 931 | -316 | 525 | 30.88 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2036-37 |
| 25 | Hugh Town Millionaires | 12 | 371 | 116 | 94 | 161 | 473 | 590 | -117 | 442 | 36.83 | 1.19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2036-37 |
| 26 | Sporting Rigerata United | 15 | 445 | 111 | 103 | 231 | 537 | 800 | -263 | 436 | 29.07 | 0.98 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2036-37 |
| 27 | Eau Claire United | 12 | 331 | 113 | 75 | 143 | 449 | 523 | -74 | 414 | 34.5 | 1.25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2052-53 |
| 28 | Rogerton Rebels FC | 15 | 447 | 100 | 102 | 245 | 461 | 798 | -337 | 402 | 26.8 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2047-48 |
| 29 | Guard FC | 11 | 319 | 80 | 64 | 175 | 353 | 586 | -233 | 304 | 27.64 | 0.95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2036-37 |
| 30 | FC Dynamo Kalenda | 9 | 257 | 71 | 64 | 122 | 290 | 435 | -145 | 277 | 30.78 | 1.08 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2051-52 |
| 31 | Rushmore United | 8 | 241 | 67 | 57 | 117 | 295 | 422 | -127 | 258 | 32.25 | 1.07 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2036-37 |
| 32 | Seacoast United SC | 8 | 266 | 63 | 54 | 149 | 304 | 481 | -177 | 243 | 30.38 | 0.91 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2036-37 |
| 33 | OGC Nauti | 8 | 223 | 62 | 47 | 114 | 270 | 397 | -127 | 233 | 29.13 | 1.04 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2037-38 |
| 34 | Haiti Border Dogs | 7 | 217 | 41 | 53 | 123 | 215 | 410 | -195 | 176 | 25.14 | 0.81 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2039-40 |
| 35 | Maidenhead United | 6 | 172 | 42 | 34 | 96 | 189 | 320 | -131 | 160 | 26.67 | 0.93 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2041-42 |
| 36 | Yalvore United | 5 | 139 | 33 | 24 | 82 | 124 | 239 | -115 | 123 | 24.6 | 0.88 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2037-38 |
| 37 | Upper Township FC | 5 | 139 | 30 | 20 | 89 | 153 | 269 | -116 | 110 | 22 | 0.79 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2037-38 |
| 38 | FC Excellence | 3 | 102 | 23 | 23 | 56 | 92 | 179 | -87 | 92 | 30.67 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2049-50 |
| 39 | Huntington Honkers FC | 3 | 81 | 19 | 10 | 52 | 96 | 164 | -68 | 67 | 22.33 | 0.83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2060-61 |
| 40 | Cairo United | 3 | 81 | 16 | 17 | 48 | 93 | 149 | -56 | 65 | 21.67 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2058-59 |
| 41 | High Point FC | 2 | 68 | 15 | 13 | 40 | 58 | 125 | -67 | 58 | 29 | 0.85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2049-50 |
| 42 | Nauti FC | 2 | 68 | 15 | 11 | 42 | 63 | 121 | -58 | 56 | 28 | 0.82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2050-51 |
| 43 | Cadott United | 3 | 82 | 10 | 23 | 49 | 71 | 151 | -80 | 53 | 17.67 | 0.65 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2038-39 |
| 44 | FC Valleyboys | 3 | 84 | 12 | 14 | 58 | 77 | 176 | -99 | 50 | 16.67 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2042-43 |
| 45 | AFC Cleveland | 3 | 81 | 13 | 10 | 58 | 86 | 203 | -117 | 49 | 16.33 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2059-60 |
| 46 | Ellesmere United | 4 | 109 | 11 | 11 | 87 | 61 | 240 | -179 | 44 | 11 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2037-38 |
| 47 | Hendricks City Kickers | 2 | 54 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 50 | 129 | -79 | 34 | 17 | 0.63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2056-57 |
| 47 | Ironopolis SC | 2 | 61 | 7 | 13 | 41 | 46 | 132 | -86 | 34 | 17 | 0.56 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2048-49 |
| 49 | Rogerton United | 2 | 52 | 6 | 9 | 37 | 38 | 121 | -83 | 27 | 13.5 | 0.52 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2043-44 |
| 50 | RCD Peterborough Energy | 2 | 54 | 4 | 13 | 37 | 43 | 129 | -86 | 25 | 12.5 | 0.46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2041-42 |
| 50 | Mansfield United FC | 2 | 54 | 6 | 7 | 41 | 52 | 149 | -97 | 25 | 12.5 | 0.46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2057-58 |
| 52 | Metro Police FC | 2 | 61 | 5 | 9 | 47 | 45 | 138 | -93 | 24 | 12 | 0.39 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2046-47 |
| 53 | Springfield United | 1 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 20 | 47 | -27 | 20 | 20 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2042-43 |
| 54 | North Bloomer Brewers | 1 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 27 | 71 | -44 | 19 | 19 | 0.56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2047-48 |
| 55 | Café FC | 1 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 55 | -33 | 16 | 16 | 0.59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2055-56 |
| 56 | Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC | 1 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 16 | 60 | -44 | 14 | 14 | 0.52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2062-63 |
| 57 | Johnho City | 1 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 73 | -51 | 11 | 11 | 0.41 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2058-59 |
| 58 | Suburban Warriors | 1 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 19 | 60 | -41 | 9 | 9 | 0.33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2053-54 |
| 58 | Metro FC | 1 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 69 | -54 | 9 | 9 | 0.33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2055-56 |
| 60 | Liverpool Dockers AFC | 1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 13 | 80 | -67 | 6 | 6 | 0.22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2056-57 |
| 61 | Ajax Pisuvar FC | 1 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 8 | 68 | -60 | 4 | 4 | 0.16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2043-44 |